MASTER PRIVACY POLICY

1. POLICY

Workplace Medical Corp. (WMC) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of customers whom we do business and their employees to protect any Personal Information provided to us. This policy will also explain how an individual’s personal information is kept safe and secure from inappropriate disclosure or use.

WMC is committed to maintaining its confidentiality of personal information, and has taken steps to safeguard and protect such information. This policy has been built upon the values established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

2. PRIVACY MANAGEMENT PLAN

As part of its commitment to maintain accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal information under its control, WMC has established a Privacy Management Plan on the collection, accuracy, storage, retention, disclosure and access as follows:

Collection: As a part of our service, WMC collects personal information from its customer’s employees. WMC will take reasonable steps to inform individuals as to the purposes for which their personal information is being collected, used, or disclosed by WMC.

WMC will obtain the consent of each individual providing personal information to it for the collection, use or disclosure of such personal information. WMC will limit the collection of personal information to the information that is reasonably required for the purposes identified by WMC, and WMC will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

WMC will only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with provincial or federal legislation.

Accuracy: WMC will maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed.

Storage: WMC will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control by implementing security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Retention: WMC will take reasonable steps to establish a retention period for all personal information collected or as required by law.

Disclosure & Access: WMC will not disclose personal information unless the effected individual consents. WMC will, upon written request, inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and to provide that individual with access to such information.

3. PRIVACY OFFICER

In order to ensure compliance with this policy, WMC has a Privacy Officer, namely Angelo Carofano, to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. You may email the Privacy Officer at angelo.carofano@workplacemedical.com by phone at (905) 526-9744 x 280.